Thursday, September 29, 2022
HomeNewsIs Tamanu Oil Safe For Nut Allergies

Is Tamanu Oil Safe For Nut Allergies

Is Tamanu Oil Good For Acne

What you should know about Tamanu Oil

While Western skincare standards tend to shy away from natural solutions to different health problems, many Asian and African cultures embrace them. Tamanu oil, or the extract of the calophyllum inophyllum, is a cold-pressed essential oil that has been used medicinally for centuries now because of its purported health benefits, such as wound healing and even prevention of tumors. More recently, the oil has been the subject of praise from beauty and skincare aficionados.

We cant really blame skeptics after all, a lot of the hype surrounding miracle natural ingredients is unsupported by research. But tamanu oil has long been the subject of studies, plenty of which support the claims made by its users as well as new discoveries as to its benefits. Lets take a closer look.

What Is Tamanu Oil

If youve been inside a natural foods store or health shop, chances are youve seen tamanu oil before.

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.

Historically, people believed in tamanu oils skin benefits. Today, you can find many anecdotal stories about the uses of tamanu oil for skin. Some studies suggest tamanu oil may prevent tumor-growth in cancer patients, treat vaginitis and help reduce symptoms in people with HIV. Zalewski J, et al. . Calophyllum inophyllum in vaginitis treatment: Stimulated by electroporation with an in vitro approach. DOI:

Tamanu oil has long been believed to have a number of health and beauty benefits, from wound healing to healthier hair. While not every single claim you come across has been scientifically researched, many have.

Tamanu Oil: Precautions And Side Effects

Here are a few precautions to follow while using tamanu oil for skin:

  • Since it is moderately comedogenic, tamanu oil should not be applied if you are battling aggressive acne breakouts.
  • Avoid direct contact with eyes.
  • Tamanu is a nut-based oil. Hence, if you suffer from nut allergies, it would be best to steer clear of tamanu oil.
  • Tamanu oil must not be applied to open wounds.
  • Always conduct a patch test before using tamanu oil and discontinue its use if you experience redness, itching, irritation, or any other adverse signs.

If you experience any side effects, you may go for tamanu oil alternatives.

Read Also: What Does Claritin Do For Allergies

Tamanu Oil For Acne Scars

Tamanu oil has been used to successfully treat scars in a hospital setting. Numerous biological studies have shown that tamanu oil has wound-healing and skin regeneration properties. Raharivelomanana P, et al. . Tamanu oil and skin active properties: From traditional to modern cosmetic uses. DOI: 10.1051/ocl/2018048 Its been shown to promote cell proliferation and the production of certain components of your skin including collagen and glycosaminoglycan all important in the healing of scars.

Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, which have been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of scarring, as well as acne. Addor FAS. . Antioxidants in dermatology. DOI: 10.1590/abd1806-4841.20175697

Is Marula Oil Nut Free

Tamanu Oil 100 Pure Unrefined Tamanu Nut Oil for Skin and Hair

There are no known health hazards associated with marula oil. Even so, care must be taken. The following are some of the potential dangers connected with marula oil:

Because marula oil comes from the nut of the marula fruit, it should be avoided by anyone allergic to fruits or nuts. It is possible that someone with a nut allergy will have an adverse reaction if they use it. You may notice the following symptoms if you have an allergy:

You can do an allergy test on yourself at home if allergies are a problem. To do so, follow these steps:

  • A drop of marula oil should be applied on your skin.
  • Then wait an allergic reaction might happen in seconds or take up to two days to manifest. Keep an eye on the area where you put the oil to see if anything changes.
  • If your skin gets red, itching, or swollen, you most likely have a marula oil allergy and should avoid using it.

Also Check: Is Zyrtec Antihistamine

Tamanu Oil Prevents Wrinkles And Promotes Anti

A great anti-aging ingredient, tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids, helping the skin remain moisturized, plump, and youthful. Those who have a problem with wrinkling or sun damaged skin can use tamanu oil to regain a youthful glow. As a bonus, it has antioxidant properties as well as offers protection from free-radicals, making it a great anti-aging ingredient. Tamanu oil is also known to protect against sun damage: a study found that tamanu oil could absorb harmful UV light, as well as stop 85% of UV radiation damage to the DNA.

Heres What Dermatologists Think About Using Tamanu Oil For Your Skin

You know olive and avocado and sunflower and jojoba. Rosehip and argan and marula and macadamia. But do you recall the most under-the-radar skincare oil of all? Song parody aside, were talking about tamanu oil. Despite the fact that its not the most popular or well-known skincare oil on the block, its one that boasts a litany of legit benefits, and is well-worth considering adding to your routine. Ahead, New York City dermatologist Dr. Hadley King, cosmetic chemist and founder of Perfect Image David Petrillo, and Dr. Annie Gonzalez, a board-certified dermatologist at Riverchase Dermatology in Miami tell us all about tamanu.

Also Check: Allegra Or Zyrtec For Hives

May Help In Minor Cases Of Acne And Acne Scars

Tamanu oil contains bioactive compounds like calophyllolide, calophyllic acid, and lactone that eliminate all forms of bacteria. They also help fight acne-causing strains like Propionibacterium acnes and Propionibacterium granulosum . The anti-inflammatory effects of tamanu oil may also treat inflamed acne.

Using tamanu oil for acne helps overcome side effects like peeling, drying, skin barrier damage, or photosensitivity that come with chemical-based treatments. Additionally, the wound-healing properties of the oil may also increase skin cell turnover and potentially help fade the acne scars. The antioxidants in tamanu oil may also help fade acne scars

Use a cream or a serum enriched with the goodness of tamanu oil to reduce acne scars.

Risk Factors And Pathophysiology Of Ad

Soap making 031717 testing tamanu oil and new scent

AD is an extremely heterogeneous disease with a complicated etiology influenced by a combination of genetic, environmental, and immunological factors that lead to a dysregulation and dysfunction of both the skin barrier function and immune responses . Currently, there are two hypotheses that try to address the pathophysiology of AD. The outside-in hypothesis supports the notion that a defective skin barrier function leads to the invasion of skin and its underlying tissue by external irritants and stimuli that create an acute inflammatory response. In contrast, the inside-out hypothesis focuses on elucidating the roles of the immune system in the progression of AD and proposes that the dysregulations of both the innate and adaptive immune responses give rise to AD. Recent studies seem to indicate that both skin barrier abnormalities, affected by a range of factors, and immune dysfunction contributes to the disease’s pathology . In the following section, we present a brief review of our latest understanding on the roles of genetic, environmental, and immunological factors on the pathophysiology of AD.

2.2.1. Genetic Factors

2.2.2. Environmental Factors

2.2.3. Immunological Factors

2.2.4. Complications with Current Atopic Dermatitis Treatments

Also Check: Xyzal Vs Zyrtec Vs Claritin

The Other Benefits Of Tamanu Oil

Here are a few of the other reasons we love Tamanu oil:

  • Protective Antioxidant Properties
  • Its also full of strong antioxidants that are vital for protecting the skin from damaging free radicals we are exposed to by the sun and air pollution.

  • Stimulates Collagen Production
  • Ahhh collagen the elixir of skincare life. If youve been following us for long enough you probably already know that collagen production is the major key for anti-aging skincare!

  • Soothing Anti-inflammatory Benefits
  • One of Tamanu oils major historical medicinal purposes was/is wound healing and thats because of its anti-inflammatory properties. Skincare-wise, anti-inflammatories are great because they help to soothe a whole bunch of skin concerns and irritation.

  • Acne-fighting Properties
  • Along with its anti-inflammatory benefits, Tamanu oil also has antibacterial that make it incredible at targeting acne and acne scars! The ingredient has been proven to kill P. acnes and P. granulosum bacteria strains two of the skins biggest culprits for causing acne.

  • Diminish the look of Wrinkles
  • Once again, shout out to those fatty acids. The nutrient richness of this ingredient, combined with its collagen production qualities, makes it effective at diminishing the depth and prominence of wrinkles.

  • Stretch Marks and Dark Spots
  • These are two other common uses of Tamanu oil it has been known to fade fresh stretch marks and even out hyperpigmentation that causes dark spots on the skin.

  • Treats Athletes Foot
  • Tamanu Oil Benefits For Skin And Shaving

    When it comes to shaving oils, jojoba, castor, and hemp always top the list and rarely do you hear about tamanu oil benefits. But tamanu is a gem of an ingredient that will redefine your shaving experience.Tamanu oil is a fatty nut oil famous for healing wounds, improving skin conditions, and growing healthier hair. It is a botanical that Asian, African, and Pacific Islanders have used for centuries in their traditional medicinal practices.If you have not heard about tamanu oil, we understand you have doubts if it is safe for your skin and effective for your grooming needs. Let us clear the smoke and give light to what tamanu oil has to offer truly.

    Recommended Reading: Zyrtec Dissolvable Tablets

    How Can Tamanu Oil Work On Your Skin

    Tamanu oil, derived from the nut of Calophyllum inophyllum L., has been traditionally used to treat various skin-related ailments. The skin, nail, and hair benefits of tamanu oil come from its composition. Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids, phytosterols, and polyphenols that have well-known effects on tissue repair and nutrition.

    The distinctive feature of tamanu oil is its composition of calophyllic acid, a fatty acid, especially from the tamanu seed. As a constituent of the oil, this acid provides repair and softness benefits to the skin.

    In cosmetics, tamanu oil works as an emollient ingredient. It works as a moisturizer, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. And it also stimulates collagen production to promote wound healing. And it has some antibacterial properties, particularly against the bacteria associated with acne.

    Those with dry skin and minor acne and scarring or people looking for an oil with anti-aging properties can benefit from this oil.

    The frequency of tamanu oil used depends on the particular product and skin tolerance. Generally, once or twice a day should be safe. When formulated in serums or lotions, this oil combines smoothly with other popular skincare oils: rosehip, cranberry seed, and avocado.

    It Might Protect Against Sunburn

    Natural Organic Tamanu Oil

    Many tamanu oil products contain properties to protect against UV rays and sunburn. Its also a UV protector, so some people use it as a sunscreen, says Dr. Jaliman. But we don’t recommend you ditch your SPF in favor of tamanu oil! Continue using sunscreen on your face and body, and instead consider tamanu oil as an extra boost.

    Also Check: Twix Allergens

    May Reduce The Signs Of Premature Aging

    The fatty acids in tamanu oil may help reduce the signs of premature aging. The antioxidants in the oil neutralize any free radicals that may otherwise accelerate skin aging. The oil may also protect the skin from the damaging effects of the UV rays, which are primarily responsible for rapid aging. However, more research is warranted to further understand the anti-aging properties of tamanu oil.

    You may start by applying a tamanu oil-based serum to achieve the desired results.

    Tamanu Oil For Eczema: A Natural Solution

    • Pin

    Today I’m excited to bring you a guest post from Suzi Fish. She’s a friend of mine who is passionate about natural vegan skincare. I’ve learned all about the benefits of tamanu oil for eczema and other skin conditions from her. So I really wanted to give her the opportunity to share this knowledge with you as well. I know many of my lovely readers struggle with eczema, or have children who do. Like me, you may be looking for a natural solution for healthy skin.Anyway, over to Suzi…

    Don’t Miss: Does Twix Have Nuts

    Refined And Unrefined Oils

    The oilseed industry tells us that when you buy a pre-packed food product containing an edible oil, usually that oil will have been refined. The refining process removes the allergy-causing proteins from the oil to the point where they are barely detectable, even by very sensitive scientific techniques. This suggests fully refined oils are unlikely to pose an allergy risk.

    However, in the case of some refined vegetable oils, research is incomplete. Formal safety assessments would need to be carried out by scientists working in food safety before they are declared no risk or low risk to people with allergies. The two oils which have been subject of research are soya and peanut.

    Some oils are used in their unrefined state in order to provide a particular flavour to the food. An unrefined oil is more likely to cause allergic reactions if you are allergic to the food from which that oil is derived.

    Peanut oil

    Peanut is a legume and one of the 14 major allergens which need to be declared when they are used as ingredients in a food.

    Refined peanut oil is likely to be safe for the vast majority of people with peanut allergy. This was the conclusion of a 1997 scientific study carried out in Southampton. However, peanut oil must always be declared whether refined or unrefined on the labels of prepacked food.

    We recommend you read our comprehensive fact sheet on peanut and tree nut allergy on our website here

    Soya oil

    Therefore:

    Side Effects And Precautions Of Tamanu Oil

    Tamanu oil for hair, skin, and nails| Dr Dray

    Tamanu oil product labels warn against swallowing the oil and allowing it to contact the eyes. Companies that sell tamanu oil also warn against using the oil in open wounds. If you have a large wound, be sure to seek treatment from a doctor.

    Be aware that tamanu oil is considered a health supplement, and is therefore not regulated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as being able to treat or cure any disease. In fact, the FDA has filed lawsuits against companies in Utah and Oregon that made claims of tamanu oils skin benefits.

    Research suggests contact with tamanu oil may cause allergic reactions in some people. People allergic to tree nuts should avoid tamanu oil, since its derived from a kind of tree nut.

    You May Like: Zyrtec Vs

    Butis It Good For My Skin Type

    Now that youve learned all about potential tamanu oil benefits, how do you know if it is a good choice for your skin type?

    Theres good news!

    For the most part, tamanu oil is a good option for all skin types. Dry, oily, or combination.

    One important factor to note is that one of the main fatty acids found in tamanu oil, oleic acid, is known to potentially be comedogenic, or pore-clogging.

    Oils such as coconut oil and olive oil are known to be comedogenic as well.

    However, compared to these oils, tamanu oil has so many acne-fighting properties that even if you do have oily skin or are acne-prone, chances are you will be just fine.

    As with any new skincare product, if you notice an increase in any unwanted skin issue, discontinue the use of the product and see your dermatologist.

    Is Tamanu Oil Safe

    The complexity of any plant-derived ingredient can make it difficult to identify which components of the ingredient are safe and non-irritating. As tamanu is a plant-derived ingredient, this complexity applies. One of the main issues to note is that those with allergies to tree nuts should avoid using tamanu oil as this allergy may be triggered with its use.

    The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group that is responsible for evaluating the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients, has not reviewed the safety of tamanu oil. However, this ingredient is not usually associated with irritation or sensitivity.

    References:

  • Ingredient Glossary
  • THIS SITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR ADVICE OR TREATMENT FROM A QUALIFIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL.

    THE OWNER OF THEDERMREVIEW.COM HAS MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH ADVANCED DERMATOLOGY, CARROT & STICK & FORMULYST, WHOSE PRODUCTS WE ALSO REVIEW AND RANK. THOSE RELATIONSHIPS MAY AFFECT HOW WE REVIEW AND RANK PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MENTIONED ON THE SITE. TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE DETAILS OF THESE RELATIONSHIPS AND HOW PRODUCTS ARE RANKED ON OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THE “FULL DISCLOSURE” AND “METHODOLOGY” SECTIONS.

    OTHER COMPANIES MARKS USED ON THIS SITE REMAIN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.

    Recommended Reading: Penicillin Side Effects Itching

    Nut Allergies And Organic Skincare

    May 31, 20173 min read

    I have a severe nut allergy. The kind where I have to carry adrenalin everywhere I go. Which means I am constantly asking restaurants/cafes/friends are there any nuts in this?. Most people these days realise that nut allergies can be life threatening and act accordingly, but its something I am constantly worrying about.

    There are days when I wish I didnt have to think about it and that I could go to Laduree and eat my body weight in macarons or buy one of those teeny tiny Perspex clutches without measuring it to see if my Epipen will fit in it. Praise sweet Jesus that donuts are nut-free. Insert bad joke drum thingy.

    So when I started making the move to organic and natural skincare I came across a new challenge. A lot of products contain nut oils, especially the purer, high quality ranges.

    Sweet Almond oil in particular is wonderfully nourishing oil for the skin, and therefore is used by a lot of the brands we carry at Natural Supply Co. Its great for moisturising, but if youre like me, not so great when it can cause allergic reactions. Red, blotchy hives on the face brings a new meaning to glowing skin.

    The advice from allergy awareness groups like Anaphylaxis Campaign is if you are allergic to a food, and know it is present in a non-food product, avoid using that product.

    Examples of nut ingredients are:

    Almond prunus amygdalus

    RELATED ARTICLES

    Most Popular